President Ilham Aliyev watched "Baku 2019: Stars Final"
03.03.2019 11:37
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his daughter Leyla Aliyeva have watched a grand match "Baku 2019: Stars Final" held in front of the National Museum of Azerbaijan Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi.
"Baku 2019: Stars Final" was organized as part of the series of events on Baku’s hosting 2018-2019 UEFA Europa League final match.
"Baku 2019: Stars Final" featured a match between the “Western Stars” and “Eastern Stars” teams.
Famous football players Jerzy Dudek, Michael Essien, Anderson Luis de Souza (Deco), Hamit Altintop, Nihat Kahveci, Andrey Arshavin, Revaz Arveladze, as well as Azerbaijani veteran football players Nazim Suleymanov, ambassador of the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final to be held in Baku Vali Gasimov participated in the match.
In addition, Shohrat Rahimov from the Regional League, and young football players selected through the competition among fans Zaman Zahirzade, Mahammad Tanriverdiyev, and the captain of the ITV team Tural Dadashov, who won the "Intellectual Cup" dedicated to the Final of the Europa League Final 2019 also took part in the game.
President Ilham Aliyev first met with the footballers.
The UEFA Europa League Cup was presented to President Ilham Aliyev.
The game then began which ended in favor of the “Western Stars”
scoring 11:10.
Following the match, President Ilham Aliyev met with young fans who watched the game, and posed for photographs together with them.
On September 20, 2017, the UEFA Executive Committee decided to hold the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final on May 29 in Baku Olympic Stadium.
The Hall of Fame, a UEFA Europa League museum was set up in Baku between December 22 and January 7 as part of preparations for the final game scheduled for May 29, 2019.
The UEFA Europa League Trophy Tour will begin on March 5-9 in Geneva, Switzerland, and then visit on March 22-23 Seville, Spain and on March 29-30 Berlin, Germany.
The cup will be presented in London on April 5-6, in Milan on April 12, in Moscow on April 20, in Paris on May 10 and then in Baku on May 16.