Landmark Match for Rashad Sadigov
Sadigov, 36, marked his 100th game in European competitions.
Sadigov became the first Azerbaijani footballer to reach this mark. On this occasion, UEFA Head of Club Competitions Michael Heselschwerdt presented a #100 jersey to the footballer.
The central defender, who is spending his 15th season in continental competitions, has amassed a total play time of 8414 minutes in 99 matches until this game, having scored 7 goals and received 11 yellow and 1 red cards.
Sadigov has reached this tally playing for three different clubs, “Neftchi”, “Kayserispor” and “Qarabag”. Rashad has played a total of 18 matches with “Neftchi” after making his debut in “Neftchi”s UEFA Cup game against HIT “Gorica” in 2001. The defender has also featured in 5 matches for “Kayserispor” as a foreign player. Lastly, Sadigov has recorded 77 games with “Qarabag”.
Rashad Sadigov has played 31 of these 100 matches in Champions League, 59 in UEFA Cup/Europa League (6 goals), and 10 in Intertoto Cup (1 goal). He is Azerbaijan’s most-featured player in Europa League, and among the top 50 in Europe.